ASHOKA (SARACA INDICA)

More Views

ASHOKA (SARACA INDICA)
$7.50

Availability: In stock

* Required Fields

Description

Details

Certified Organic Ashoka (Saraca indica)

AYURVEDIC NAME: Ashoka
BOTANICALLY: Saraca indica
KNOWN AS: Ashoka (English)
OTHER NAMES: Ashoka (English), Asok (Hindi), Ashoka (Kannada), Asokam (Malayalam), Asogam (Tamil), Asokamu (Telugu)

CONCISE DESCRIPTION OF THE TREE: Medium sized evergreen up to 9 m in height with numerous spreading branches. Leaves – pinnate, 30-60 cm long having 2-3 pairs of lanceolate leaflets. Flowers – orange or orange-yellow in dense corymbs, fragrant. Fruits – flat black pods, compressed. Bark – dark brown to grey or black with warty surface, ends are pale yellowish red. Thickness of the bark can be 5 mm to 1 cm. The entire cut surface turn reddish when exposed to air.

Geographically where it grows: Throughout India in evergreen forests up to an elevation of about 750 m and cultivated
Useful part: Bark, leaves, flowers, seeds
Harvesting time: It takes 10 years for the tree to mature. Bark is the most useful part of the plant is harvested in late Mansoon season.

ORGANOLEPTIC IDENTIFICATION:
TASTE: Astringent, Bitter
QUALITY: Light, rough
POTENCY: Cold
POST DIGESTIVE EFFECT: Pungent

Additional Information

Additional Information

Capsules No
Reviews